§ 404.311. When does my entitlement to old-age benefits begin and end?

(a) We will find you entitled to old-age benefits beginning with:

(1) If you have attained full retirement age (as defined in § 404.409), the first month covered by your application in which you meet all requirements for entitlement; or

(2) If you have attained age 62, but have not attained full retirement age (as defined in § 404.409), the first month covered by your application throughout which you meet all requirements for entitlement.

(b) We will find your entitlement to old-age benefits ends with the month before the month you die.

[68 FR 4702, Jan. 30, 2003]