Age

§ 408.410. When do you need to give us evidence of your age?

To qualify for SVB you must establish that you were age 65 or older on December 14, 1999, the date on which Public Law 106-169 was enacted into law. If we have already established your age or date of birth in connection with your claim for other benefit programs that we administer, you will not have to give us evidence of your age for your SVB claim. If we have not established your age or date of birth, you must give us evidence of your age or date of birth. In the absence of information to the contrary, we generally will not ask for additional evidence of your age or date of birth if you state that you are at least age 68, and you submit documentary evidence that is at least 3 years old when the application is filed and supports your statement.