§ 411.225. What if I reassign my ticket after the end of the extension period?

(a) General. You may reassign your ticket after the end of the extension period under the conditions described in § 411.150. If you reassign your ticket after the end of the extension period, you will be reinstated to in-use status beginning on the day on which the reassignment of your ticket is effective under § 411.150(c).

(b) Time limitations for the timely progress guidelines. Any month during which your ticket is not assigned and not in VR cost reimbursement status (as described in § 411.166(j)), either during or after the extension period, will not count toward the time limitations for the timely progress guidelines.

(c) If you reassign your ticket after the end of the extension period. If you reassign your ticket after the end of the extension period, the period comprising the remaining months in the applicable 12-month progress certification period will begin with the first month beginning after the day on which the reassignment of your ticket is effective under § 411.150(c).

[66 FR 67420, Dec. 28, 2001, as amended at 73 FR 29344, May 20, 2008]