§ 411.580. Can an EN receive payments for milestones or outcome payment months that occur before the beneficiary assigns a ticket to the EN?

No. An EN (or State VR agency acting as an EN) may be paid only for milestones or outcome payment months that are achieved after the month in which the ticket is assigned to the EN or State VR agency acting as an EN (except as provided for in § 411.536).

[73 FR 29351, May 20, 2008]