Title 5 United States Code
[…] [24]  P.L. 113–295, Div. B (December 9, 2014), does not contain a §3. Presumably, the reference was meant to be to 26 U.S.C. §529A(d)(4), relating to electronic distribution statements submitted by the states to the Commissioner of Social Security.

[25]  P.L. 108-271, §8(b), provided that “Any reference to the General Accounting Office in any law, rule, regulation, certificate, directive, instruction, or other official paper in force on the date of enactment of this Act shall be considered to refer and apply to the Government Accountability Office.”.

[26]  See Vol. II, 31 U.S.C. §3354(d)(1)(D), which substitutes “between the source agency and the recipient agency or non-Federal agency or an agreement governing multiple agencies” for “between the source agency and the recipient agency or non-Federal agency” for purposes of agreements under the Payment Integrity Information Act of 2019.

[27]  This Committee was redesignated as the Senate Homeland Security and Government Affairs Committee in 2004.

[28]  This Committee was redesignated as the House Committee on Oversight and Reform in 2019.