SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home119. Social Security Benefits Payable

119.1 Are you eligible for monthly Social Security benefits?

You may be eligible for monthly Social Security benefits if you are any of the following:

  1. A disabled insured worker who has not reached full retirement age;

  2. A retired insured worker age 62 or over;

  3. The spouse of a retired or disabled worker entitled to benefits who:

    1. Is age 62 or over; or

    2. Has in care a child who is either under age 16, or over age 16 and disabled, who is entitled to benefits on the worker's Social Security record.

  4. The divorced spouse of a retired or disabled worker entitled to benefits if you are at least 62 and married to the worker for at least 10 years;

  5. The divorced spouse of a fully insured worker (see §203) who:

    1. Has not yet filed a claim for benefits if both you and your ex-spouse are at least 62;

    2. Was married for at least 10 years; and

    3. Has been finally divorced for at least two years in a row.

  6. The dependent, who is an unmarried child of a wage earner who is retired, disabled, or a deceased insured worker is entitled to benefits if he or she is:

    1. Under age 18;

    2. Under age 19 and a full-time elementary or secondary school student; or

    3. Age 18 or older but under a disability which began before age 22.

  7. The surviving spouse (including a surviving divorced spouse) of a deceased insured worker if you are age 60 or older;

  8. The disabled surviving spouse (including a surviving divorced spouse in some cases) of a deceased insured worker if you are age 50-59 and become disabled within the period specified in §513;

  9. The surviving spouse (including a surviving divorced spouse) of a deceased insured worker, regardless of age, if you are caring for an entitled child of the deceased who is either under age 16 or disabled before age 22; or

  10. The dependent parents of a deceased insured worker age 62 or over.

Note: In addition to monthly survivors benefits, a lump-sum death payment is payable upon the death of an insured worker. (See §§428-433.)

Last Revised: Apr. 18, 2006