SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home205. Deemed Fully Insured Status

205.1 When are you deemed fully insured?

You are deemed fully insured if you meet the following conditions:

  1. You were at least 55 on January 1, 1984;

  2. You were an employee of a nonprofit (non-covered) employer (see § 931) on January 1, 1984; and

  3. Your employer did not have a waiver certificate (under section 3121(k) of the Internal Revenue Code) in effect on January 1, 1984.

205.2 How do the 1983 amendments affect fully insured status?

You can obtain deemed fully insured status with fewer credits if you were extended Social Security coverage effective January 1, 1984, provided:

  1. Your coverage was extended solely by reason of the 1983 amendments;

  2. Your credits are earned after 1983; and

  3. You meet the requirements in §205.1 above.

Note: This provision does not apply if you declined the option to elect coverage, even though a waiver certificate was in effect on January 1, 1984. This condition also does not apply if you are a member of a religious order who has taken a vow of poverty.

205.3 How many credits do you need to be deemed fully insured?

The age and number of credits required for deemed fully insured status is provided in the chart below.

If you were the following age on January 1, 1984,...

Then you need the following number of credits...

60 or over

6

59 or over, but less than 60

8

58 or over, but less than 59

12

57 or over, but less than 58

16

55 or over, but less than 57

20

Note: You may not use credits earned before January 1, 1984, for deemed fully insured status. You may use them in addition to credits earned after 1983 to establish regular fully insured status.

205.4 What World War II veterans are considered to have died fully insured?

Certain World War II veterans who separated from active military service before July 27, 1951, and died within three years of their separation are considered to have died fully insured (see §960).

Last Revised: Aug. 9, 2005