SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home420. When do father's or mother's insurance benefits end?

Your father's or mother's insurance benefits end if any of the conditions below are met:

  1. There are no children of the deceased worker under age 16 or disabled (as defined in §324) who are entitled to a child's insurance benefit;

  2. If you are a surviving divorced father or mother, you have no natural or legally adopted child under age 16 or disabled who is entitled to a child's insurance benefit on the deceased worker's earnings record;

  3. You become entitled to a widow(er)'s insurance benefit (see §§401-402);

  4. You die;

  5. You become entitled to retirement insurance benefits in an amount equal to or greater than three-fourths (.75) of the spouse's primary insurance amount;

  6. You marry someone of the opposite gender; or

    NOTE: If you marry a person entitled to retirement, disability, divorced spouse's, widow(er)'s, father's, mother's, parent's, or childhood disability benefits, see §1852. If the subsequent marriage ends, you may be re-entitled (see §417).

  7. For benefits payable before January 1991:

    1. You were qualified for benefits only under the conditions explained in §402 (B); and

    2. Your monthly benefits are awarded on the same earnings record to another individual who either:

      1. Is validly married to the worker; or

      2. Has the same status under State law with respect to the taking of intestate personal property as would a widow(er).

You are not entitled to father's or mother's insurance benefits for the month in which any of the terminating events above occur.

Last Revised: Mar. 12, 2009