SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home711. Are established periods of disability excluded when benefits are computed?

Yes. We must exclude an established period of disability in figuring your benefit unless the exclusion of the period results in fewer benefits or a loss of insured status. This exclusion applies to all computation formulas. (See Chapter 5 for the requirements for establishing a period of disability and for the beginning and ending dates of this period.)

Last Revised: Sep. 22, 2003