SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home926. What types of family employment are not covered by Social Security?

Some types of family employment are not covered by Social Security. Your services are not covered by Social Security if you meet any of the following conditions. You are:

  1. A child under age 18 working for your parent(s) (beginning January 1, 1988);

    Note: Prior to January 1, 1988, a child, under age 21, in the employ of a parent.

  2. A child age 18 to 21 working for your parent(s), but not performing work in the course of your parent's trade or business (beginning January 1, 1988);

  3. A husband working for your wife, but not performing work in the course of your wife's trade or business (beginning January 1, 1988);

  4. A wife working for your husband, but not performing services in the course of your husband's trade or business (beginning January 1, 1988); or

  5. A parent working for your son or daughter performing:

    1. Domestic service in or about the private home of your son or daughter (see §927 for exception); or

    2. Work not in the course of your son's or daughter's trade or business.

Last Revised: Jun. 30, 2004