SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home1305. Does pay for military service after 1956 count as wages?

Military service you performed after 1956 is covered by Social Security. Basic pay is considered wages for active duty or active duty for training. Inactive duty for training (including weekend drills) is wages after 1987. (See §§948-952.)