AR 92-6(10) (Rescinded 6/10/2002 — 67 FR 39781)
[…] • the return to work demonstrating ability to engage in substantial gainful activity occurs either before or after approval of the award.

[1] The Act provides that "[a] period of trial work...shall begin with the month in which [the individual] becomes entitled to disability insurance benefits." 42 U.S.C. 422(c)(3). A trial work period ends with the ninth month in any period of 60 consecutive months in which the individual renders services (although the nine months need not be consecutive), or, if earlier, with the month in which disability ceases. 42 U.S.C. 422(c)(4)(A), (B).

[2] Under the Act, "any services rendered by an individual during a period of trial work shall be deemed not to have been rendered by such individual in determining whether his disability has ceased in a month during such period such period." 42 U.S.C. 422(c)(2).

[3] The Social Security Administration has since issued SSR 91-7c, which supersedes SSR 82-52 only to the extent that SSR 82-52 discusses the former procedures used to determine disability in children.