20 CFR 404.408
[…] Therefore, section 34:15-20 is not controlling. Although the final sentence in section 34:15-20 of the New Jersey statute is not binding for purposes of section 224 of the Act, this does not mean that the State law is of no importance. It is the actual "nature and purposes" of the payment rather than the words used to describe it which are ultimately controlling (see Larson, The Law of Workmen's Compensation, III, § 97.34 (1973 ed)). State law is of great importance in determining the "nature and purposes" of the particular benefit payment at issue.

For example, section 34:15-20 of the New Jersey statute is contained in the "Labor and Workmen's Compensation" Title of the New Jersey Code. In the language of section 34:15-20 itself, the lump-sum settlement arises when there is a "dispute over or failure to agree upon a claim for compensation between employer and employee. . .", and compensation is being sought for "accident, injury or occupational disease." The settlement is submitted to and approved by the Division of Workers' Compensation, which has exclusive jurisdiction of all claims for worker's compensation benefits.