20 CFR 404.408
[…] Held, the State's characterization of the payments is not binding on the Social Security Administration. The lump-sum settlements under section 34:15-20 of the New Jersey statute are made in lieu of periodic benefits and thus are WC benefits subject to the offset provisions of section 224 of the Social Security Act.

A question has been raised whether the lump-sum settlements discussed in section 34:15-20 of the New Jersey statute are WC benefits subject to the offset provisions of section 224 of the Social Security Act (the Act).

Section 34:15-20 of the New Jersey statute states:

"In case of a dispute over or failure to agree upon a claim for compensation between employer and employee, or the dependents of the employee, either party may submit the claim, both as to the questions of fact, the nature and effect of the injuries, and the amount of compensation therefore according to the schedule herein provided, to the Division of Workers' Compensation, as prescribed in article 4 of this chapter (section