20 CFR 404.408
[…] The Social Security Administration determined that, because the claimant was receiving a public disability benefit under the State of Florida Retirement System, the disability insurance benefits awarded her effective November 1981 were subject to offset under § 404.408(a)(2) of Regulations No. 4. When the claimant appealed, an administrative law judge (ALJ) decided that the claimant's disability insurance benefits were not subject to offset.

Section 404.408 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"(a) When reduction required. Under section 224 of the Act, a disability insurance benefit to which an individual is entitled under section 223 of the Act for a month . . . is reduced (except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section) . . . if:

(2) The individual first became entitled to disability insurance benefits after August 1981 based on a disability that began after February 1981, and
(i) The individual entitled to the disability insurance benefit is also, for that month, concurrently entitled to a periodic benefit (including workers' compensation or any other payments based on a work relationship) on account of a total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under a law or plan of the United States, a State, a political subdivision, or an instrumentality of two or more of these entities, and
(ii) The individual has not attained age 65.
(b) When reduction not made.

* * *

(2) The reduction of a benefit otherwise required by paragraph (a)(2) of this section is not to be made if:
(i) The law or plan under which the periodic public disability benefit is payable provides for the reduction of that benefit when anyone is entitled to a benefit under title II of the Act on the basis of the earnings record of an individual entitled to a disability insurance benefit under section 223 of the Act and that law or plan so provided on February 18, 1981 . . . or
(iii) The benefit is a . . . public disability benefit (except workers' compensation) payable to a public employee based on employment covered under Social Security. . . ."

* * * * *

The AC did not agree with the ALJ's decision.