20 CFR 404.330, 404.331, 404.345, and 404.346
[…] "You are entitled to benefits as the wife . . . of an insured person who is entitled to old-age . . . benefits if --
(a) You are the insured's wife . . . based upon a relationship described in §§ 404.345-404.346 . . . ."

Section 404.331 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"You are entitled to wife's . . . benefits as the divorced wife . . . of an insured person who is entitled to old-age . . . benefits if --
(a) You are the insured's divorced wife . . . and --
(1) You were validly married to the insured under State law as described in § 404.345 . . . ."

Section 404.345 of Regulations No. 4, which implements section 216(h)(1)(A) of the Act, provides, in pertinent part, that --

"To decide your relationship as the insured's wife . . . we look to the laws of the State where the insured had a permanent home when you applied for wife's . . . benefits . . . If you and the insured were validly married under State law at the time you apply for wife's . . . benefits . . . the relationship requirement will be met. The relationship requirement will also be met if under State law you would be able in inherit a wife's . . . share of the insured's personal property if he . . . were to die without leaving a will."

Section 404.346 of Regulations No. 4, which implements section 216(h)(1)(B) of the Act, provides, in pertinent part, that --

"(a) General.