20 CFR 404.330, 404.331, 404.345, and 404.346
[…] "To decide your relationship as the insured's wife . . . we look to the laws of the State where the insured had a permanent home when you applied for wife's . . . benefits . . . If you and the insured were validly married under State law at the time you apply for wife's . . . benefits . . . the relationship requirement will be met. The relationship requirement will also be met if under State law you would be able in inherit a wife's . . . share of the insured's personal property if he . . . were to die without leaving a will."

Section 404.346 of Regulations No. 4, which implements section 216(h)(1)(B) of the Act, provides, in pertinent part, that --

"(a) General. If your relationship as the insured's wife . . . cannot be established under State law as explained in § 404.345, you may be eligible for benefits based upon a deemed valid marriage. You will be deemed to be the wife . . . of the insured if, in good faith, you went through a marriage ceremony with the insured that would have resulted in a valid marriage except for a legal impediment. A legal impediment includes . . . an impediment which results because a previous marriage had not ended at the time of the ceremony . . . . Good faith means that at the time of the ceremony you did not know that a legal impediment existed, or if you did know, you thought that it would not prevent a valid marriage.
(b) Entitlement based upon a deemed valid marriage. To be entitled to benefits as the result of a deemed valid marriage, you and the insured must have been living in the same household . . . at the time you apply for benefits. If at the time you apply another person is or has been entitled to benefits as the wife . . . of the insured, and such person's relationship to the insured was determined under State law as explained in § 404.345, you will not be entitled to benefits . . . ."

The Appeals Council disagreed with the ALJ's decision that the claimant was entitled to wife's insurance benefits as the worker's divorced spouse on the basis of a deemed valid marriage.