20 CFR 404.330, 404.331, 404.345, and 404.346
[…] Section 216(d)(1) of the Act provides that --

"The term 'divorced wife' means a woman divorced from an individual, but only if she had been married to such individual for a period of 10 years [20 years prior to January 1979] immediately before the date the divorce became effective."

Section 404.330 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"You are entitled to benefits as the wife . . . of an insured person who is entitled to old-age . . . benefits if --
(a) You are the insured's wife . . . based upon a relationship described in §§ 404.345-404.346 . . . ."

Section 404.331 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"You are entitled to wife's . . . benefits as the divorced wife . . . of an insured person who is entitled to old-age . . . benefits if --
(a) You are the insured's divorced wife . . . and --
(1) You were validly married to the insured under State law as described in § 404.345 . . . ."

Section 404.345 of Regulations No. 4, which implements section 216(h)(1)(A) of the Act, provides, in pertinent part, that --