SSR 87-23
[…] Held, in view of the foregoing, the claimant is precluded from becoming entitled to child's insurance benefits on his father's earnings record.

The claimant filed an application for child's insurance benefits on his deceased father's earnings record. Since the claimant had been convicted in Ohio of voluntary manslaughter in the stabbing death of his father, a question has been raised as to whether he is precluded from becoming entitled to those benefits under § 404.305(b) of Regulations No. 4.

Section 404.305(b) of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"(b) Insured's death caused by an intentional act. You may not become entitled to or continue to receive any survivor's benefits or payments on the earnings record of any person if you were convicted of a felony or an act in the nature of a felony of intentionally causing that person's death. . . ."

For certain homicides, e.g., first or second degree murder, the Social Security Administration (SSA) presumes intent, because by definition, these crimes involve intent.