SSR 91-5p
[…] However, the regulations also provide that a claimant can request that the 60-day time period for filing a request for review be extended if the claimant can show good cause for missing the deadline. The request for an extension of time must be in writing and must give the reasons why the request for review was not filed timely.

When the claimant fails to timely request reconsideration, an ALJ hearing, Appeals Council review, or review by a Federal district court, the Appeals Council review, or review by a Federal district court, the Agency applies the criteria in section 404.911 or section 416.1411, as appropriate, in determining whether good cause for missing the deadline exists.

Section 404.911(a) states:

In determining whether you have shown that you had good cause for missing a deadline to request review we consider

(1) what circumstances kept you from making the request on time;
(2) whether our action misled you;
(3) whether you did not understand the requirements of the Act resulting from amendments to the Act, other legislation, or court decisions.

Section 416.1411(a) sets out essentially the same language.

If the claimant establishes good cause for missing the deadline to request review, we process the request for review in accordance with established procedures and the prior administrative action is not final or binding for purposes of applying the rules on either res judicata or administrative finality.