20 CFR 404.601
[…] On February 4, 1966, the plaintiff filed an application for a child's benefit on behalf of his son Michael. The Social Security Administration determined that the plaintiff was entitled to benefits effective February, 1965, but that no amounts could be paid for any months prior to that date. Following the same determination by the Bureau of Hearings and Appeals of the Social Security Administration, this action was brought for review.

Section 202[d] of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 402[d], which provides for payment of child's insurance benefits, provides in part, as follows:

Every child . . . . of an individual entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits . . . if such child --
[A] has filed an application for child's insurance benefits,
[B] at the time such application was filed was unmarried and [i] either had not attained the age of eighteen or [ii] was under a disability . . . , and
[C] was dependent upon such individual -- [i] if such individual is living, at the time such application was filed, . . .
shall be entitled to a child's insurance benefit for each month, beginning with the first month after August 1950 in which such child becomes so entitled to such insurance benefits . . .

Section 202[j][1] limits any retroactive payments which may be made under the above quoted section.

An individual who would have been entitled to a benefit under subsections [a] - [g] or [h] of this section for any month after August 1950 had he filed application therefor prior to the end of such month shall be entitled to such benefit for such month if he files application therefore (sic) prior to the end of the twelfth month immediately succeeding such month. . . .