20 CFR 404.354(b)
[…] The worker's allegation was corroborated by his brother. C's mother gave a statement, dated January 21, 1981, certifying that she met the worker before Christmas of 1968 and saw him regularly until his wife died in 1971. Thereafter, they saw each other openly and were married in November of that year.

Although the evidence indicated that C was not adopted by the worker, it appears that she was legitimated by the marriage of the worker to her mother. Ga. code Ann. § 19-7-20 (1982) provides that "The marriage of the mother and reputed father of an illegitimate child and the recognition by the father of the child as his shall render the child legitimate; in such case the child shall immediately take the surname of his father." The law does not state that the father must be shown to be the biological parent; it merely specifies that the "reputed father" must recognize paternity.

In this claim, the worker and C's mother were married approximately 22 months after C's birth.