Rescinded 1978
[…] Under New York law, a rabbinical divorce obtained in that State against a New York resident has no legal effect in that State. Chertok v. Chertok, 208 App. Div. 161, 203 N.Y. Supp. 163 (1st Dept. 1924). In the Chertok case, the Appellate Division stated:
The whole defense here is based on the rabbinical divorce obtained by defendant from a rabbi in the borough of Brooklyn, New York City, while defendant was domiciled in this city and under the jurisdiction of the laws of this state. The Constitution of the state of New York (Article 1 §9) provides:
"Nor shall any divorce be granted otherwise than by due judicial proceedings."