SSR 75-20: SECTIONS 204 and 205(a) (42 U.S.C. 404 and 405(a)) -- REOPENING OF DETERMINATION -- ERROR ON THE FACE OF THE EVIDENCE
[…] The error by the Social Security Administration was clearly "on the face of the evidence," since the Administration was in possession of the corrected earnings record for the year 1958 when the initial determination was made in 1970. The Administration properly acted within its authority when it revised claimant's benefit rate in 1973. Since the revised determination resulted in an overpayment to claimant, should there be a recovery of the overpayment by the United States?

Section 404.507 of Regulations No. 4 states in part:

"In determining whether an individual is at fault, the Administration will consider all pertinent circumstances, including his age, intelligence, education, and physical and mental condition. What constitutes fault * * * on the part of the overpaid individual or on the part of any * * * from whom the Administration seeks to recover the overpayment depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payment to the individual * * * resulted from:
(c) with respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect."
"(a) General -- 'Defeat the purpose of Title II,' for purposes of this subpart, means defeat the purpose of benefits under this title, i.e., to deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses.