Effective Date: October 4, 2017
[…] See 20 CFR 416.1435(c) and 416.1470(b).

17 80 FR 14828, 14829 (March 20, 2015).

18 20 CFR 404.1513(a) and 416.913(a). However, evidence generally does not include confidential communications between the individual and his or her representative about providing or obtaining legal advice, and it does not include a representative's written analyses of the claim. 20 CFR 404.1513(b) and 416.913(b).

19 See 20 CFR 404.1740(b)(1), (b)(2) and 416.1540(b)(1), (b)(2).

20 See 20 CFR 404.1740(b)(3) and 416.1540(b)(3).

21 20 CFR 404.1740(b)(1), (b)(2) and 416.1540(b)(1), (b)(2).

22 20 CFR 404.1740(c)(4) and 416.1540(c)(4).

23 20 CFR 404.1740(c)(7) and 416.1540(c)(7).

24 42 USC 406(a)(1). See also 20 CFR 404.1745 and 416.1545 (“When we have evidence that a representative ... has violated the rules governing dealings with us, we may begin proceedings to suspend or disqualify that individual from acting in a representational capacity before us.”)

25 See 20 CFR 404.935 and 416.1435.

26 Sections 223(d)(5)(B) and 1614(a)(3)(H)(i) of the Act, 42 USC 423(d)(5)(B) and 1382c(a)(3)(H)(i); 20 CFR 404.1512(b) and 416.912(b).

27 20 CFR 404.1512(b)(1) and 416.912(b)(1).

28 20 CFR 404.1512(b)(1)(i), 404.1593(b), 416.912(b)(1)(i), and 416.993(b).