SSR 82-22: SECTION 217(a) (42 U.S.C. 417(a)) MILITARY SERVICE WAGE CREDITS -- EFFECT OF BENEFIT AWARDED BY ANOTHER FEDERAL AGENCY -- WAIVER OF RECOVERY
[…] - . . . (B) a benefit . . . which is based, in whole or in part, upon the active military or naval service of such veteran during World War II is determined by any agency . . . (other than the Veteran's Administration) to be payable by it under any other law of the United States or under a system established by such agency . . ."
Section 404.507 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that -- "What constitutes fault . . . on the part of the overpaid individual . . . depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payment to the individual . . . resulted from:
- (a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or
- (b) Failure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material; or
- (c) With respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect."
Section 404.1363 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that --