SSR 82-22: SECTION 217(a) (42 U.S.C. 417(a)) MILITARY SERVICE WAGE CREDITS -- EFFECT OF BENEFIT AWARDED BY ANOTHER FEDERAL AGENCY -- WAIVER OF RECOVERY
[…] Section 404.507 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that -- "What constitutes fault . . . on the part of the overpaid individual . . . depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payment to the individual . . . resulted from:
- (a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or
- (b) Failure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material; or
- (c) With respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect."
Section 404.1363 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that --
- "If . . . we receive notice from another Federal agency . . . (other than the Veterans Administration) that a Federal benefit is payable to you by that agency . . . based on the veteran's World War II . . . active service, our payments to you are erroneous to the extent the payments are based on the World War II . . . wage credits. The payments are erroneous beginning with the first month you are eligible for the Federal benefit."
Under section 217(a)(1)(B) of the Act, wage credits were precluded for the claimant's period of military service because his civil service annuity was based in part on that period. Without those credits, the claimant was not insured.