SSR 81-22: SECTION 1612 (42 U.S.C. 1382a) SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY INCOME -- DEFINITION OF INCOME -- A CHECK FROM A RELATIVE FOR TAXES ON THE CLAIMANT'S HOME
[…] The claimant protested this determination and filed a request for a hearing.
Section 1611(a)(1) of the Act provides that each aged, blind, or disabled individual who has income within certain specified limitations and whose resources (other than those excluded pursuant to section 1613(a)) are not more than, in case the individual has no spouse with whom he is living, $1500, is an eligible individual for SSI benefit purposes.
Section 416.1102 of Social Security Regulations No. 16 defines income as "anything you receive in cash or in kind that you can use to meet your needs for food, clothing, or shelter."
Section 416.1103(g) of Social Security Regulations No. 16 provides that the payment of an individual's bills by someone else directly to the supplier is not income.