SSR 81-22: SECTION 1612 (42 U.S.C. 1382a) SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY INCOME -- DEFINITION OF INCOME -- A CHECK FROM A RELATIVE FOR TAXES ON THE CLAIMANT'S HOME
[…] Section 416.1110 of Social Security Regulations No. 16 defines earned income as "what you receive as wages or as net earnings from self-employment.
Section 416.1120 of Social Security Regulations No. 16 defines unearned incomes as "all income that is not earned income."
Section 1612(a)(2)(E) of the Act provides that a gift is unearned income.
Section 416.1121(g) of Social Security Regulations No. 16 defines a gift as "something you receive which is not repayment to you for goods or services you provided and which is not given to you because of a legal obligation on the giver's part."
Section 416.1104 of Social Security Regulations No. 16 provides that the amount of an individual's countable income is "the amount that is left after we subtract what is not income or is not counted."
Section 416.1124(c)(6) of Social Security Regulations No. 16 provides for the exclusion of infrequent or irregular income from countable income.