20 CFR 416.550, 416.551, 416.552, 416.553, 416.554, 416.555, 416.1160, 416.1165, 416.1167(a), and 416.1856
[…] Section 416.550 of Regulations No. 16 provides that "Waiver of adjustment or recovery of an overpayment of supplemental security income benefits is applicable (see section 1631(b) of the Act) when:
- (a) The overpaid individual was without fault in connection with an overpayment, and
-
(b) Adjustment or recovery of such overpayment would either:
- (1) Defeat the purpose of title XVI, or
- (2) Be against equity or good conscience, or
- (3) Impede efficient or effective administration of title XVI due to the small amount involved."
Section 416.551 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that "Waiver of adjustment or recovery of an overpayment from anyone other than the overpaid person himself . . . does not preclude adjustment or recovery against the overpaid person . . . ."
Section 416.552 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that "Whether an individual is 'without fault' depends on all the pertinent circumstances surrounding the overpayment in the particular case.