20 CFR 416.550, 416.551, 416.552, 416.553, 416.554, 416.555, 416.1160, 416.1165, 416.1167(a), and 416.1856
[…] Section 416.554 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that "Adjustment or recovery is considered to be inequitable and contrary to good conscience when such person, in reliance on such payments or on notice that such payment would be made relinquished a valuable right or changed his position for the worse . . . ."
Section 416.555 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that whether recovery or adjustment of an overpayment would impede efficient or effective administration "is measured by the current average administrative cost of handling such overpayment case through such adjustment or recovery process."
Under § 416.551, the ALJ's decision that the payee was not liable for refund of the overpayment did not preclude recovery from R, even though R was "without fault."