20 CFR 416.550, 416.551, 416.552, 416.553, 416.554, 416.555, 416.1160, 416.1165, 416.1167(a), and 416.1856
[…] - (a) The overpaid individual was without fault in connection with an overpayment, and
-
(b) Adjustment or recovery of such overpayment would either:
- (1) Defeat the purpose of title XVI, or
- (2) Be against equity or good conscience, or
- (3) Impede efficient or effective administration of title XVI due to the small amount involved."
Section 416.551 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that "Waiver of adjustment or recovery of an overpayment from anyone other than the overpaid person himself . . . does not preclude adjustment or recovery against the overpaid person . . . ."
Section 416.552 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that "Whether an individual is 'without fault' depends on all the pertinent circumstances surrounding the overpayment in the particular case. The Social Security Administration considers the individual's understanding of the reporting requirements, the agreement to report events affecting payments, knowledge of the occurrence of events that should have been reported, efforts to comply with the reporting requirements, opportunities to comply with the reporting requirements, understanding of the obligation to return checks which were not due, and ability to comply with the reporting requirements (e.g., age, comprehension, memory, physical and mental condition). Although the finding depends on all of the circumstances in the particular case, an individual will be found to have been at fault in connection with an overpayment when an incorrect payment resulted from one of the following:
- (a) Failure to furnish information which the individual knew or should have known was material;
- (b) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known was incorrect (this includes the individual's furnishing his opinion or conclusion when he was asked for facts), or
- (c) The individual did not return a payment which he knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect."