20 CFR 416.550, 416.551, 416.552, 416.553, 416.554, 416.555, 416.1160, 416.1165, 416.1167(a), and 416.1856
[…] Section 416.1167(a) of Regulations No. 16, in part, provides that "if you and your ineligible . . . parent stop living in the same household, we stop applying deeming rules with the first full month that one of you is absent, unless the absence is temporary. . . . (2) If you are an eligible child who is away at school but comes home on some weekends or lengthy holidays and if you are subject to the control of your parents, we consider you temporarily absent from your parent's household. . . ."
Section 416.550 of Regulations No. 16 provides that "Waiver of adjustment or recovery of an overpayment of supplemental security income benefits is applicable (see section 1631(b) of the Act) when:
- (a) The overpaid individual was without fault in connection with an overpayment, and
-
(b) Adjustment or recovery of such overpayment would either:
- (1) Defeat the purpose of title XVI, or
- (2) Be against equity or good conscience, or
- (3) Impede efficient or effective administration of title XVI due to the small amount involved."
Section 416.551 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that "Waiver of adjustment or recovery of an overpayment from anyone other than the overpaid person himself . . . does not preclude adjustment or recovery against the overpaid person . . . ."