20 CFR 416.550, 416.551, 416.552, 416.553, 416.554, 416.555, 416.1160, 416.1165, 416.1167(a), and 416.1856
[…] - (a) Failure to furnish information which the individual knew or should have known was material;
- (b) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known was incorrect (this includes the individual's furnishing his opinion or conclusion when he was asked for facts), or
- (c) The individual did not return a payment which he knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect."
Section 416.553(a) of Regulations No. 16 provides that "We consider adjustment or recovery of an overpayment to defeat the purpose of the supplemental security income (SSI) program if the individual's income and resources are needed for ordinary and necessary living expenses under the criteria set out in § 404.508(a) of this chapter."